2013 Shortlist

During Term 1 each year children across Victoria are asked to recommend their favourite Australian books to other children by nominating their four favourite Australian titles.

All nominations are collated and the 10 books with the most nominations in each of the award categories are the shortlisted books for that year.  Students are then encouraged to read as many of these books across Term 2 and Term 3 that they can.

All this reading is leading to each student rewarding their very favourite book during the voting process in early Term 4.

2013 Shortlist

Picture Story Books

  • Baby Wombat’s Week – Jackie French / Bruce Whatley
  • Ella Kazoo Will Not Brush Her Hair – Lee Fox / Cathy Wilcox
  • Giraffe In The Bath – Mem Fox  – Oliva Rawson / Kerry Argent
  • Hunwicks Egg – Mem Fox / Pamela Lofts
  • Jewel Fish Of Karnak – Graeme Base
  • Little Refugee – Anh and Suzanne Do / Bruce Whatley
  • Mirror – Jeannie Baker
  • Pooka – Carol Chataway and Nina Rycroft
  • Two Bad Teddies – Kilmeny Niland
  • Very Cranky Bear – Nick Bland

Fiction for Younger Readers

  • Alice Miranda Shows the Way – Jacqueline Harvey
  • Andy Roid And The Field Trip Terror – Felice Arena
  • Billie B Brown The Copy Cat Kid – Sally Rippin
  • Bungawitta – Emily Rodda
  • EJ12 – Pyramid Puzzle – Susannah Mcfarlane
  • Meet Nellie – Penny Matthews
  • Meet Rose – Sheryl Clark
  • Pizza Cake – Morris Gleitzman
  • Siege Scare – Frances Watts
  • Three Doors #1 The Golden Door – Emily Rodda

Fiction for Older Readers

  • 26-Storey Treehouse – Andy Griffiths / Terry Denton
  • Brotherband: The Outcasts – John Flanagan
  • Con-Nerd – Oliver Phommavanh
  • Eric Vale Epic Fail – Michael Gerard Bauer / Joe Bauer
  • Forgotten Pearl – Belinda Murrell
  • Just Doomed – Andy Griffiths / Terry Denton
  • Nanberry: Black Brother White – Jackie French
  • Specky Magee And The Best Of Oz – Felice Arena
  • Thai-Riffic! – Oliver Phommavanh
  • Unlikely Voyage Of Jack De Crow – Aj Mackinnon

Fiction for Year 7-9

  • A Straight Line To My Heart – Bill Condon
  • After – Morris Gleitzman
  • Book Thief – Marcus Zuzak
  • Contact – Chris Morphew
  • Dead I Know – Scott Gardner
  • Give Me Four Reasons – Lizzie Wilcox
  • Grace – Morris Gleitzman
  • Invisible Hero – Elizabeth Fensham
  • Shift – Em. Bailey
  • Stolen – Lucy Christopher
Download 2013 Shortlist PDF Download 2013 Shortlist PDF
You can download a PDF showing the 2013 shortlist here

The shortlist poster is on this page

Speak Your Mind

*

What is 4 + 3 ?
Please leave these two fields as-is:
IMPORTANT! To be able to proceed, you need to solve the following simple math (so we know that you are a human) :-)