2014 Shortlist Poster

2014 Shortlist Poster Image

The 2014 Shortlist Poster has been completed!

The YABBA Council wishes to thank Ms Nina Rycroft for the kind and generous donation of her artwork for inclusion in this year’s shortlist poster.  Nina’s artwork has been used to provide the inspiration for the entire shortlist poster, as well as using some incredibly hungry dinosaurs that love cheese!

 

You can request a free copy of the shortlist poster from EdAlliance our poster sponsor here – www.ardemo.com.ay/yabba

Each Awards category also has a separate PDF version of the shortlist poster which can be downloaded here

Years 7-9

Older Readers

Younger Readers

Picture Storybooks

 

2014 Shortlist

2014 Shortlist Slide

During Term 1 each year children across Victoria are asked to recommend their favourite Australian books to other children by nominating four Australian titles.

All nominations are collated and the 10 books with the most nominations in each of the award categories are the shortlisted books for that year.  Students are then encouraged to read as many of these books across Term 2 and Term 3 that they can.

All this reading is leading to each student rewarding their very favourite book during the voting process in early Term 4.

2014 Shortlist

Picture Story Books

  • A Bus Called Heaven – Bob Graham
  • Alphabet Town – Bryan Evans / Kimberly Moon
  • Annie to the Rescue – Deborah Niland
  • Fiona the Pig’s Big Day – Leigh Hobbs
  • First Day – Andrew Daddo / Jonathan Bentley
  • Noah Dreary – Aaron Blabey
  • The Dreadful Fluff – Aaron Blabey
  • The Terrible Plop – Ursula Dubosarsky / Andrew Joyner
  • The Very Brave Bear – Nick Bland
  • Too Many Cheeky Dogs – Johanna Bell / Dion Beasley

Fiction for Younger Readers

  • Alice-Miranda in Paris – Jacqueline Harvey
  • Andy Roid and the Tracks of Death – Felice Arena
  • Billie B Brown: The Best Project – Sally Rippin / Aki Fukuoka
  • EJ12: Kimono Code – Susannah McFarlane
  • Extra Time – Morris Gleitzman
  • Extreme Adventures: Monkey Mountain – Justin D’Ath
  • Go Girl!: Style Stars – Chrissie Perry / Sonia Dixon & Danielle McDonald
  • Meet Grace – Sofie Laguna / Lucia Masciullo
  • The Third Door – Emily Rodda
  • The Wishbird – Gabrielle Wang

Fiction for Older Readers

  • Brotherband: The Invaders – John Flanagan
  • Con-nerd – Oliver Phommavanh
  • Eric Vale, Epic Fail – Michael Gerard Bauer / Joe Bauer
  • My Life and Other Stuff I Made Up – Tristan Bancks / Gus Gordon
  • Pookie Aleera is Not My Boyfriend – Steven Herrick
  • Rangers Apprentice: The Royal Ranger – John Flanagan
  • Specky Magee and the Best of Oz – Felice Arena & Garry Lyon
  • The 39-Storey Treehouse – Andy Griffiths / Terry Denton
  • The Ivory Rose – Belinda Murrell
  • WeirDo – Anh Do / Jules Faber

Fiction for Year 7-9

  • 13: The Last Thirteen – James Phelan
  • Doomsday – Chris Morphew
  • Finding Serendipity – Angelica Banks
  • Hit List – Jack Heath
  • My Life as an Alphabet – Barry Jonsberg
  • Pennies For Hitler – Jackie French
  • Red – Libby Gleeson
  • Six Impossible Things – Fiona Wood
  • The Whole of My World – Nicole Hayes
  • You Don’t Even Know – Sue Lawson
Download Shortlist as PDF Download Shortlist as PDF
You can download a printer friendly PDF here

Use this video to promote the 2014 Shortlist

2013 Shortlist Poster

2013 Shortlist Poster

The 2013 Shortlist Poster has been completed and is ready for schools and libraries in Victoria to use.

The 2013 Shortlist Poster is only possible due to the generous support of Terry Denton who has donated his artwork.  We are very grateful for his work and his contribution.  We also thank the publishers of the shortlisted books for the donation of the jacket image artwork to allow us to produce the final eye catching design.

This year EdAlliance has generously agreed to print and post our shortlist poster to all members and schools across Australia that request one.  If you haven’t requested your shortlist poster you can do so by clicking the button below and completing the form on that page.

Request YABBA Shortlist Poster

Shortlist Poster in PDF

You may download a PDF version of the Shortlist Poster here

Each Awards category also has a separate PDF version of the shortlist poster which can be downloaded here

Years 7-9

Older Readers

Younger Readers

Picture Storybooks

2013 Shortlist

2013 Shortlist Banner

During Term 1 each year children across Victoria are asked to recommend their favourite Australian books to other children by nominating their four favourite Australian titles.

All nominations are collated and the 10 books with the most nominations in each of the award categories are the shortlisted books for that year.  Students are then encouraged to read as many of these books across Term 2 and Term 3 that they can.

All this reading is leading to each student rewarding their very favourite book during the voting process in early Term 4.

2013 Shortlist

Picture Story Books

  • Baby Wombat’s Week – Jackie French / Bruce Whatley
  • Ella Kazoo Will Not Brush Her Hair – Lee Fox / Cathy Wilcox
  • Giraffe In The Bath – Mem Fox  – Oliva Rawson / Kerry Argent
  • Hunwicks Egg – Mem Fox / Pamela Lofts
  • Jewel Fish Of Karnak – Graeme Base
  • Little Refugee – Anh and Suzanne Do / Bruce Whatley
  • Mirror – Jeannie Baker
  • Pooka – Carol Chataway and Nina Rycroft
  • Two Bad Teddies – Kilmeny Niland
  • Very Cranky Bear – Nick Bland

Fiction for Younger Readers

  • Alice Miranda Shows the Way – Jacqueline Harvey
  • Andy Roid And The Field Trip Terror – Felice Arena
  • Billie B Brown The Copy Cat Kid – Sally Rippin
  • Bungawitta – Emily Rodda
  • EJ12 – Pyramid Puzzle – Susannah Mcfarlane
  • Meet Nellie – Penny Matthews
  • Meet Rose – Sheryl Clark
  • Pizza Cake – Morris Gleitzman
  • Siege Scare – Frances Watts
  • Three Doors #1 The Golden Door – Emily Rodda

Fiction for Older Readers

  • 26-Storey Treehouse – Andy Griffiths / Terry Denton
  • Brotherband: The Outcasts – John Flanagan
  • Con-Nerd – Oliver Phommavanh
  • Eric Vale Epic Fail – Michael Gerard Bauer / Joe Bauer
  • Forgotten Pearl – Belinda Murrell
  • Just Doomed – Andy Griffiths / Terry Denton
  • Nanberry: Black Brother White – Jackie French
  • Specky Magee And The Best Of Oz – Felice Arena
  • Thai-Riffic! – Oliver Phommavanh
  • Unlikely Voyage Of Jack De Crow – Aj Mackinnon

Fiction for Year 7-9

  • A Straight Line To My Heart – Bill Condon
  • After – Morris Gleitzman
  • Book Thief – Marcus Zuzak
  • Contact – Chris Morphew
  • Dead I Know – Scott Gardner
  • Give Me Four Reasons – Lizzie Wilcox
  • Grace – Morris Gleitzman
  • Invisible Hero – Elizabeth Fensham
  • Shift – Em. Bailey
  • Stolen – Lucy Christopher
Download 2013 Shortlist PDF Download 2013 Shortlist PDF
You can download a PDF showing the 2013 shortlist here

The shortlist poster is on this page

2012 Shortlist

During Term 1 each school students across Victoria are asked to rate their favourite Australian books by nominating 4 Australian titles they think are good books.

All nominations are collated and the 10 books with the most nominations in each of the award categories are the shortlisted books for that year.  Students are then encouraged to read as many of these books across Term 2 and Term 3 that they can.

 

All this reading is leading to each student rewarding their very favourite book during the voting process in early Term 4.

 

2012 Shortlist

Picture Story Books

  • ENIGMA – Graeme Base
  • JEWEL FISH OF KARNAK – Graeme Base
  • VERY CRANKY BEAR – Nick Bland
  • FEATHERS FOR PHOEBE – Rod Clement
  • TERRIBLE PLOP – Ursula Dubosarky & Andrew Joyner
  • BUS CALLED HEAVEN – Bob Graham
  • DRAGON’S LIE – Kym and Oliver Lardner
  • FEARLESS IN LOVE – Colin Thompson / Sarah Davis
  • CAPTAIN CRABCLAW’S CREW – Frances Watts / David Legge
  • RAT IN A STRIPY SOCK – Frances Watts / David Francis

Fiction for Younger Readers

  • SELBY SPRUNG – Duncan Ball / Allan Stomann
  • EXTREME ADVENTURE KILLER WHALE – Justin D’Ath
  • MISSION FOX SNAKE ESCAPE – Justin D’Ath
  • TASHI AND THE GOLEM – Anna & Barbara Fienberg, Kim Gamble
  • JUST MACBETH – Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton
  • SCHOOLING AROUND ?- SERIES – Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton
  • ALICE MIRANDA AT SCHOOL – Jacqueline Harvey
  • OUR AUSTRALIAN GIRL: MEET GRACE – Sophie Laguna / Lucia Masciullo
  • BILLIE B BROWN BIRTHDAY MIX? UP – Sally Rippin / Aki Fukuoka
  • OUR AUSTRALIAN GIRL: MEET POPPY – Gabrielle Wang / Lucia Masciullo

Fiction for Older Readers

  • GRIMSDON – Deb Abela
  • SPECKY MAGEE AND THE BEST OF OZ – Felice Arena & Garry Lyon
  • PIZZA CAKE – Morris Gleitzman
  • 13 STOREY TREEHOUSE – Andy Griffith / Terry Denton
  • JUST DOOMED – Andy Griffith / Terry Denton
  • CONSPIRACY 365 – REVENGE – Gabrielle Lord
  • IVORY ROSE – Belinda Murrell
  • THAI-RIFFIC! – Oliver Phommovanh
  • THREE DOORS #1 GOLDEN DOOR – Emily Rodda
  • FLOODS: DISASTERCHEF – Colin Thompson

Fiction for Year 7-9

  • GRAFFITI MOON – Cath Crowley
  • THYLA – Kate Gordon
  • MIDNIGHT ZOO – Sonya Hartnett
  • BOOFHEADS – Mo Johnson
  • AFTER – Sue Lawson
  • FINNIKIN OF THE ROCK – Melina Marchetta
  • PHOENIX FILES – ARRIVAL – Chris Morphew
  • HELLO GOD – Moya Simons & Lisa Coutts
  • SIX – Karen Tayleur
  • ALL I EVER WANTED – Vikki Wakefield”